Database - ODBC, OLE DB, ADO, and ASP MCQs Part

1. ODBC minimum SQL grammar contains which of the following?

A.
INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only
B.
Stored Procedures only
C.
Literals for date, time and timestamp only
D.
CREATE VIEW, DROP VIEW only

 Answer Option A

2. When using ODBC, which of the following processes ODBC requests and submits specific SQL statements to a given type of data source?

A.
Data source
B.
Driver
C.
Driver manager
D.
DBMS

 Answer Option B

3. The ODBC core API consists of which of the following functions?

A.
Commit or rollback transactions only
B.
Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only
C.
Connect to data sources only
D.
Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC core API.

 Answer Option D

4. ________ is a simple object model that is easier to understand and use than OLE DB, and is frequently used for database applications.

A.
ASP
B.
XML
C.
ODBC
D.
ADO

 Answer Option D

5. ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:

A.
INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only
B.
Stored procedures only
C.
Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only
D.
Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

 Answer Option D

6. ________ is considered to be one of the foundations of data access in the Microsoft world.

A. ODBC
B. OLE DB
C. JPCD
D. ADO

 Answer Option B

7. ________ is an interface by which application programs can access and process SQL databases in a DBMS-independent manner.

A. ODBC
B. OLE DB
C. JPCD
D. ADO

 Answer Option A

8. Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?

A. Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.
B. Increase flexibility only.
C. Object interface over any type of data only.
D. All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

 Answer Option D

9. An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):

A. data source.
B. driver manager.
C. driver.
D. API.

 Answer Option A

10. In OLE DB, actions that an object can perform are called:

A. properties.
B. collections.
C. methods.
D. abstractions.

 Answer Option C

11. In OLE DB, which of the following represents characteristics of the recordset abstraction?

A. Properties
B. Collections
C. Methods
D. Abstractions

 Answer Option A

12. In ODBC, a file that can be shared among database users is called a:

A. system data source.
B. file data source.
C. user data source.
D. SQL text file.

 Answer Option B

13. ________ is an object-oriented interface that encapsulates data-server functionality.

A. ODBC
B. OLE DB
C. JPCD
D. ADO

 Answer Option B

14. When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?

A. Data source
B. Driver
C. Driver manager
D. OLE DB

 Answer Option C

15. The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?

A. Browse possible connections and data sources only
B. Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only
C. Process a scrollable cursor only
D. Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

 Answer Option B

16. In OLE DB, a service provider:

A. does not own data only.
B. transforms data through OLE DB interfaces only.
C. is both a consumer and a provider of data only.
D. All of the above are true of an OLE DB service provider.

 Answer Option D

17. In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:

A. does not own data.
B. transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.
C. is both a consumer and a provider of data.
D. exposes data via rowsets.

 Answer Option D

18. The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?

A. Commit or rollback transactions only
B. Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only
C. Connect to data sources only
D. All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

 Answer Option D

19. In ODBC, a data source that is local to a single computer is called a:

A. system data source.
B. file data source.
C. user data source.
D. SQL text file.

 Answer Option A

20. ________ is a cover for utilizing OLE DB that is designed for use by almost any language.

A. ODBC
B. ASP
C. JPCD
D. ADO

 Answer Option D

6. ________ is considered to be one of the foundations of data access in the Microsoft world.

A. ODBC
B. OLE DB
C. JPCD
D. ADO

 Answer Option B

7. ________ is an interface by which application programs can access and process SQL databases in a DBMS-independent manner.

A. ODBC
B. OLE DB
C. JPCD
D. ADO

 Answer Option A

8. Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?

A. Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.
B. Increase flexibility only.
C. Object interface over any type of data only.
D. All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

 Answer Option D

9. An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):

A. data source.
B. driver manager.
C. driver.
D. API.

 Answer Option A

10. In OLE DB, actions that an object can perform are called:

A. properties.
B. collections.
C. methods.
D. abstractions.

 Answer Option C

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755