Civil Engineering - Steel Structure Design MCQs Part 5

1. In a grillage footing, the maximum shear force occurs at the

A.
edge of grillage beam
B.
edge of base plate
C.
centre of grillage beam
D.
centre of base plate.

 Answer Option B

2. If d is the diameter of column, D is the side of square base, W is total axial load and p is the allowable bending stress, the thickness (t) of the base plate, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option C

3. Modified moment of inertia of sections with a single web, is equal to moment of inertia of the section about Y-Y axis at the point of maximum bending moment and is multiplied by the ratio of

A.
area of compression flange at the minimum bending moment to the corresponding area at the point of maximum bending moment
B.
area of tension flange at the minimum bending moment of the corresponding area at the point of maximum bending moment
C.
total area of flanges at the maximum bending moment to the corresponding area at the point of maximum bending moment
D.
none of these.

 Answer Option C

4. Rivets subjected to shear and an externally applied tensile force, should be so proportioned that

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option D

5. According to IS: 800-1962, the coefficient of expansion of steel per degree centigrade per unit length, is taken as

A.
0.000008
B.
0.000010
C.
0.000012
D.
0.000014
E.
0.000016

 Answer Option C

6. For a cantilever beam of length L continuous at the support and unrestrained against torsion at the support and free at the end, the effective length l is equal to

A. l = L
B. l = 2L
C. l = 0.5L
D. l = 3L
E. l = 3.5L

 Answer Option D

7. On steel structures the dead load is the weight of

A. steel work
B. material fastened to steel work
C. material supported permanently
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

8. The net area of round bars to resist the tension, is the area of cross section at

A. mid-section
B. root of the thread
C. difference of (a) and (b)
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

9. With usual notations of the letters, the shear stress fs at any point of the cross-section is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option A

10. The least permissible clear dimension of the web of thickness t in the panel of a plate girder, is restricted to

A. 150 t
B. 160 t
C. 170 t
D. 180 t
E. 200 t

 Answer Option D

11. Long column is one

A. which is more than 3 m long
B. whose lateral dimension is less than 25 cm
C. which is free at its top
D. which has a ratio of effective length and least lateral dimension more than 15.

 Answer Option D

12. Rolled steel beams are :

A. mainly used to resist bending stress
B. used as independent sections to resist compressive stress
C. used as independent sections to resist tensile stress
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

13. Tacking rivets in tension members, are provided at a pitch in line not exceeding

A. 25 cm
B. 50 cm
C. 75 cm
D. 100 cm

 Answer Option D

14. The effective length of a compression member of length L held in position at both ends but not restrained in direction, is

A. L
B. 0.67 L
C. 0.85 L
D. 1.5 L
E. 2 L

 Answer Option A

15. When the ratio of the moment M to axial load P is greater than, the resultant of the compressive bearing pressure which acts at a distance Y from one side, is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option B

16. Under a concentrated load, bearing stress fb in a beam, is given by (where b is the length of the bearing plate and h is the depth of the root of the fillet).

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option B

17. If R is the reaction on the bearing plate, the minimum moment of. inertia of the bearing stiffener provided at the support of a plate girder of overall depth D, the maximum thickness of the compression flange T, carrying total load W, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option B

18. A beam may be designed as a cased beam if

A. section is of double open channel form with the webs not less than 40 mm apart
B. overall depth and width of the steel section do not exceed 750 and 450 mm respectively.
C. beam is solidly encased in concrete with 10 mm aggregate having 28 days strength 160 kg/cm2
D. width of the solid casing is kept at least 100 mm more than the width of the steel flange and having a concrete cover of 50 mm
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

19. The economical depth d of a web plate in which allowable bearing stress is fb, and the maximum bending moment is M, as suggested by Rawater and Clark, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option E

20. For a single section used as a tension member, the given area is assumed

A. 20% to 30% in excess of the net area
B. 30% to 40% in excess of the net area
C. 40% to 50% in excess of the net area
D. 50% to 60% in excess of the net area
E. 60% to 70% in excess of the net area.

 Answer Option C

21. The minimum width B of a solid casing for a cased beam, is equal to

A. B = b + 25 mm
B. B = b + 50 mm
C. B = b + 75 mm
D. B = b + 100 mm
E. B = b + 125 mm

 Answer Option D

22. Design of a riveted joint is based on the assumption:

A. Bending stress in rivets is accounted for
B. Riveted hole is assumed to be completely filled by the rivet
C. Stress in the plate in not uniform
D. Friction between plates is taken into account
E. None of these.

 Answer Option B

23. A web plate is called unstiffened if the ratio of clear depth to thickness is less than

A. 35
B. 50
C. 60
D. 85
E. 90

 Answer Option D

24. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. The slenderness ratio of lacing bars for compression members should not exceed 145
B. The minimum width of lacing bar connected with rivets of nominal diameter 16 mm, is kept 50 mm
C. The minimum thickness of a flat lacing bar is kept equal to one-fortieth of its length between inner end rivets
D. The angle of inclination of lacing bars and the axis of the members should be between 40° and 70°
E. All the above.

 Answer Option E

25. If P is the allowable bending stress in a slab, whose greater and lesser projections from the column faces, are A and B, the thickness (t) of the slab base, is (where w is the intensity of earth pressure.)

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option C

26. If the thickness of a structural member is small as compared to its length and width, it is classified as

A. one dimensional
B. two dimensional
C. three dimensional
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

27. In factory buildings, the horizontal beams spanning between the wall columns supporting a wall covering, are called

A. stringers
B. trimmers
C. girts
D. lintels.

 Answer Option C

28. A column is carrying an axial load W and an eccentric load P. If A is its cross-sectional area, ex and ey are the eccentricities and Pxx and Zyy the section modulli, the equivalent axial load is obtained from the formula,

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option A

29. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. The ends of a strut, are connected together with two rivets
B. The members of strut will have at least two connections spaced equidistant in their length
C. The members when separated back-to-back, the connecting rivets should pass through solid washer or packing
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

30. Rise of a Jack arch is kept about

A. 1/2 to 1/3 of the span
B. 1/3 to 1/4 of the span
C. 1/4 to 1/8 of the span
D. 1/8 to 1/12 of the span.

 Answer Option D

31. If N is the number of rivets in the joint, the strength of a riveted joint against shearing of rivets, is given by

A. Ps = N x (π/4) d2 x Ps
B. Ps = N x (d x t x ps)
C. Ps = N x (p - d) x t x Ps
D. Ps = N x (P + d) x t x ps.
E. none of these.

 Answer Option A

32. For steel members exposed to weather and not accessible for repainting, the thickness of steel should not be less than

A. 4.5 mm
B. 6 mm
C. 8 mm
D. 10 mm

 Answer Option C

33. Compression members composed of two channels back-to-back and separated by a small distance are connected together by riveting so that the minimum slenderness ratio of each member between the connections, does not exceed

A. 40
B. 50
C. 60
D. 70

 Answer Option A

6. For a cantilever beam of length L continuous at the support and unrestrained against torsion at the support and free at the end, the effective length l is equal to

A. l = L
B. l = 2L
C. l = 0.5L
D. l = 3L
E. l = 3.5L

 Answer Option D

7. On steel structures the dead load is the weight of

A. steel work
B. material fastened to steel work
C. material supported permanently
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

8. The net area of round bars to resist the tension, is the area of cross section at

A. mid-section
B. root of the thread
C. difference of (a) and (b)
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

9. With usual notations of the letters, the shear stress fs at any point of the cross-section is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option A

10. The least permissible clear dimension of the web of thickness t in the panel of a plate girder, is restricted to

A. 150 t
B. 160 t
C. 170 t
D. 180 t
E. 200 t

 Answer Option D

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755