Civil Engineering - RCC Structures Design MCQs Part 1

1. In a combined footing if shear stress exceeds 5 kg/cm2, the nominal stirrups provided are:

A.
6 legged
B.
8 legged
C.
10 legged
D.
12 legged
E.
none of these.

 Answer Option D

2. The maximum area of tension reinforcement in beams shall not exceed

A.
0.15%
B.
1.5%
C.
4%
D.
1%

 Answer Option C

3. As per I.S. 456 - 1978, the pH value of water shall be

A.
less than 6
B.
equal to 6
C.
not less than 6
D.
equal to 7

 Answer Option C

4. The minimum number of main steel bars provided in R.C.C.

A.
rectangular columns is 4
B.
circular columns is 6
C.
octagonal columns is 8
D.
all the above.

 Answer Option D

5. Post tensioning system

A.
was widely used in earlier days
B.
is not economical and hence not generally used
C.
is economical for large spans and is adopted now a days
D.
none of these.

 Answer Option C

6. An R.C.C. column is treated as long if its slenderness ratio is greater than

A. 30
B. 35
C. 40
D. 50
E. 60

 Answer Option D

7. The width of the flange of a T-beam should be less than

A. one-third of the effective span of the T-beam
B. distance between the centres of T-beam
C. breadth of the rib plus twelve times the thickness of the slab
D. least of the above.

 Answer Option D

8. A prestressed rectangular beam which carries two concentrated loads W at L/3 from either end, is provided with a bent tendon with tension P such that central one-third portion of the tendon remains parallel to the longitudinal axis, the maximum dip h is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option C

9. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. A pile is a slender member which transfers the load through its lower end on a strong strata
B. A pile is a slender member which transfers its load to the surrounding soil
C. A pile is a slender member which transfers its load by friction
D. A pile is a cylindrical body of concrete which transfers the load at a depth greater than its width.

 Answer Option B

10. Cantilever retaining walls can safely be used for a height not more than

A. 3 m
B. 4 m
C. 5 m
D. 6 m
E. 8 m

 Answer Option D

11. If W is the load on a circular slab of radius R, the maximum circumferential moment at the centre of the slab, is

A.
B.
C.
D. zero
E. none of these.

 Answer Option C

12. If a bent tendon is required to balance a concentrated load W at the centre of the span L, the central dip h must be at least

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option D

13. For M 150 mix concrete, according to I.S. specifications, local bond stress, is

A. 5 kg/cm2
B. 10 kg/cm2
C. 15 kg/cm2
D. 20 kg/cm2
E. 25 kg/cm2

 Answer Option B

14. If the average bending stress is 6 kg/cm2 for M 150 grade concrete, the length of embedment of a bar of diameter d according to I.S. 456 specifications, is

A. 28 d
B. 38 d
C. 48 d
D. 58 d
E. 95 d

 Answer Option D

15. Bottom bars under the columns are extended into the interior of the footing slab to a distance greater than

A. 42 diameters from the centre of the column
B. 42 diameters from the inner edge of the column
C. 42 diameters from the outer edge of the column
D. 24 diameter from the centre of the column

 Answer Option C

16. The diameter of longitudinal bars of a column should never be less than

A. 6 mm
B. 8 mm
C. 10 mm
D. 12 mm
E. none of these.

 Answer Option D

17. The design of a retaining wall assumes that the retained earth

A. is dry
B. is free from moisture
C. is not cohesives
D. consists of granular particles
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

18. Dimensions of a beam need be changed if the shear stress is more than

A. 10 kg/cm2
B. 15 kg/cm2
C. 20 kg/cm2
D. 25 kg/cm2

 Answer Option C

19. The thickness of base slab of a retaining wall generally provided, is

A. one half of the width of the stem at the bottom
B. one-third of the width of the stem at the bottom
C. one fourth of the width of the steam at the bottom
D. width of the stem at the bottom
E. twice the width of the steam at the bottom.

 Answer Option D

20. For a circular slab carrying a uniformly distributed load, the ratio of the maximum negative to maximum positive radial moment, is

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
E. 5

 Answer Option B

21. Thickened part of a flat slab over its supporting column, is technically known as

A. drop panel
B. capital
C. column head
D. none of these.

 Answer Option A

22. An R.C.C. beam not provided with shear reinforcement may develop cracks in its bottom inclined roughly to the horizontal at

A. 25°
B. 35°
C. 45°
D. 55°
E. 60°

 Answer Option C

23. The effective span of a simply supported slab, is

A. distance between the centres of the bearings
B. clear distance between the inner faces of the walls plus twice the thickness of the wall
C. clear span plus effective depth of the slab
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

24. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. In the stem of a retaining wall, reinforcement is provided near the earth side
B. In the toe slab of a retaining wall, rein forcement is provided at the bottom of the slab
C. In the heel slab of a retaining wall, rein forcement is provided at the top of the slab
D. None of these.

 Answer Option D

25. The minimum cube strength of concrete used for a prestressed member, is

A. 50 kg/cm2
B. 150 kg/cm2
C. 250 kg/cm2
D. 350 kg/cm2
E. 400 kg/cm2

 Answer Option D

26. The number of treads in a flight is equal to

A. risers in the flight
B. risers plus one
C. risers minus one
D. none of these.

 Answer Option C

27. A short column 20 cm x 20 cm in section is reinforced with 4 bars whose area of cross section is 20 sq. cm. If permissible compressive stresses in concrete and steel are 40 kg/cm2 and 300 kg/cm2, the Safe load on the column, should not exceed

A. 4120 kg
B. 41, 200 kg
C. 412, 000 kg
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

28. The reinforced concrete beam which has width 25 cm, lever arm 40 cm, shear force 6t/cm2, safe shear stress 5 kg/cm2 and B.M. 24 mt,

A. is safe in shear
B. is unsafe in shear
C. is over safe in shear
D. needs redesigning.

 Answer Option B

29. In a beam the local bond stress Sb, is equal to

A.
B.
C.
D.
E. None of these.

 Answer Option A

30. According to I.S. : 456 specifications, the safe diagonal tensile stress for M 150 grade concrete, is

A. 5 kg/cm2
B. 10 kg/cm2
C. 15 kg/cm2
D. 20 kg/cm2
E. 25 kg/cm2

 Answer Option A

31. A foundation rests on

A. base of the foundation
B. subgrade
C. foundation soil
D. both (b) and (c)

 Answer Option D

32. For initial estimate for a beam design, the width is assumed

A. 1/15th of span
B. 1/20th of span
C. 1/25th of span
D. 1/30th of span
E. 1/40th of span.

 Answer Option D

33. If R and T are rise and tread of a stair spanning horizontally, the steps are supported by a wall on one side and by a stringer beam on the other side, the steps are designed as beams of width

A. R + T
B. T-R
C. R2 + T2
D. R-T

 Answer Option C

34. The advantage of a concrete pile over a timber pile, is

A. no decay due to termites
B. no restriction on length
C. higher bearing capacity
D. not necessary to cut below the water mark
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

35. If the permissible compressive stress for a concrete in bending is C kg/m2, the modular ratio is

A. 2800/C
B. 2300/2C
C. 2800/3C
D. 2800/C2

 Answer Option C

36. If d and n are the effective depth and depth of the neutral axis respectively of a singly reinforced beam, the lever arm of the beam, is

A. d
B. n
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option D

37. To have pressure wholly compressive under the base of a retaining wall of width b, the resultant of the weight of the wall and the pressure exerted by the retained, earth should have eccentricity not more than

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option D

38. The width of the flange of a T-beam, which may be considered to act effectively with the rib depends upon

A. breadth of the rib
B. overall thickness of the rib
C. centre to centre distance between T-beams
D. span of the T-beam
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

39. Design of a two way slab simply supported on edges and having no provision to prevent the corners from lifting, is made by

A. Rankine formula
B. Marcus formula
C. Rankine Grashoff formula
D. Grashoff formula
E. Rankine-Marcus formula.

 Answer Option C

40. Design of R.C.C. simply supported beams carrying U.D.L. is based on the resultant B.M. at

A. supports
B. mid span
C. every section
D. quarter span.

 Answer Option B

41. The transverse reinforcements provided at right angles to the main reinforcement

A. distribute the load
B. resist the temperature stresses
C. resist the shrinkage stress
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

42. The amount of reinformcement for main bars in a slab, is based upon

A. minimum bending moment
B. maximum bending moment
C. maximum shear force
D. minimum shear force.

 Answer Option B

43. If the effective length of a 32 cm diameter R.C.C. column is 4.40 m, its slenderness ratio, is

A. 40
B. 45
C. 50
D. 55
E. 60

 Answer Option D

44. The percentage of minimum reinforcement of the gross sectional area in slabs, is

A. 0.10%
B. 0.12%
C. 0.15%
D. 0.18%
E. 0.20%

 Answer Option C

45. A continuous beam shall be deemed to be a deep beam if the ratio of effective span to overall depth, is

A. 2.5
B. 2.0
C. less than 2
D. less than 2.5

 Answer Option D

46. If T and R are tread and rise respectively of a stair, then

A. 2R + T = 60
B. R + 2T = 60
C. 2R + T = 30
D. R + 2T= 30
E. 3R + 27 = 30

 Answer Option A

47. If k is wobble correction factor, μ is coefficient of friction between the duct surface and the curve of tendon of radius R, the tension ratio at a distance x from either end, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option C

48. In a prestressed beam carrying an external load W with a bent tendon is having angle of inclination θ and prestressed load P. The net downward load at the centre is

A. W - 2P cos θ
B. W - P cos θ
C. W - P sin θ
D. W - 2P sin θ
E. W + 2P sin θ

 Answer Option D

49. The effective width of a column strip of a flat slab, is

A. one-fourth the width of the panel
B. half the width of the panel
C. radius of the column
D. diameter of the column
E. none of these.

 Answer Option B

50. High strength concrete is used in prestressed member

A. to overcome high bearing stresses developed at the ends
B. to ovecome bursting stresses at the ends
C. to provide high bond stresses
D. to overcome cracks due to shrinkage
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755