Civil Engineering - Railways MCQs Part 2

1. Width of the top portion of a flat footed, rail, is

A.
69.85 mm
B.
63.50 mm
C.
66.77 mm
D.
136.52 mm
E.
none of these.

 Answer Option C

2. For providing the required tilt of rails, adazing of wooden sleepers, is done for

A.
bull headed rails
B.
double headed rails
C.
flat footed rails
D.
any type of rails
E.
none of these.

 Answer Option C

3. The life of a wooden sleeper depends upon

A.
quality of its timber
B.
ability to resist decay
C.
resistance to weathering
D.
all the above.

 Answer Option D

4. The spread between the point and splice rails at a distance of 4.25 rn is 50 cm. The size of the crossing is

A.
1 in 6
B.
1 in
C.
1 in 12
D.
1 in 16

 Answer Option B

5. Minimum packing space provided between two sleepers, is between

A.
20 to 25 cm
B.
25 to 30 cm
C.
30 to 35 cm
D.
35 to 40 cm

 Answer Option C

6. The overall length of a turn out is the distance between the end of stock rail and

A. heel of crossing
B. actual nose of crossing
C. throat of crossing
D. toe of crossing.

 Answer Option A

7. According to Railway Board, no diamond crossing should be flatter than

A. 1 in 6
B. 1 in
C. 1 in 12
D. 1 in 16

 Answer Option B

8. Coning of wheels is provided

A. to check lateral movement of wheels
B. to avoid damage to inner faces of rails
C. to avoid discomfort to passengers
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

9. A scissors cross over consists of one diamond and

A. one turn out
B. two turn outs
C. three turn outs
D. four turn outs
E. no turn out.

 Answer Option D

10. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. Sleepers transfer the load of moving locomotive to the girders of the bridges
B. Sleepers act as a non-elastic medium between the rails and ballast
C. Sleepers hold the rails at 1 in 20 tilt inward
D. Sleepers hold the rails loose on curve.

 Answer Option B

11. Heel divergency, the distance between the running faces of stock rail and gauge face of tongue rail, as recommended for Indian B.G. tracks, is

A. 100 mm
B. 119 mm
C. 125 mm
D. 155 mm
E. 135 mm

 Answer Option E

12. Type of switch rails generally adopted for modern track, is

A. straight switch
B. curved switch
C. loose heel switch
D. bent switch.

 Answer Option B

13. If sleeper density is M + 7 for 13 m rails, the minimum depth of ballast under wooden sleepers (25 cm x 13 cm), is

A. 15 cm
B. 20 cm
C. 25 cm
D. 30 cm
E. 36 cm

 Answer Option B

14. By interchanging gibs and cotters of a pot sleeper, gauge may be slackened by

A. 1.2 mm
B. 2.2 mm
C. 3.2 mm
D. 4.2 mm
E. 5.0 mm

 Answer Option C

15. Composite sleeper index determines

A. number of sleepers per rail length
B. suitability of wooden sleepers
C. permissible stresses in steel sleepers
D. none of these

 Answer Option B

16. If S is cant deficiency in centimetres and V is maximum permissible speed in km p.h,, the maximum length of transition curves, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option A

17. Indian Railways detects the rail flow by

A. Mitsubish Rail flow dector
B. Soni Rail flow dector
C. Audi-gauge Rail flow detector
D. Kraut Kramer Rail flow detector.

 Answer Option D

18. The rail section which is not used on Indian Broad Gauge tracks, is

A. 35 R
B. 40 R
C. 45 R
D. 55 R

 Answer Option B

19. Ballast packed below and around the sleepers to transfer the load from sleepers to formation, generally consists of

A. broken stones
B. gravels
C. moorum
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

20. A wing rail is renewed or reconditioned if its maximum vertical wear is

A. 9.5 m
B. 7.5 m
C. 5.5 m
D. 5.0 m

 Answer Option A

21. The place where a railway line and a road cross each other at the same level, is known as

A. cross over
B. railway junction
C. road junction
D. level crossing
E. none of these.

 Answer Option D

22. On Indian Railways standard length of rails for B.G. track, is

A. 33 ft (10.06 m)
B. 36 ft (10.97 m)
C. 39 ft (11.89 m)
D. 42 ft (12.8 m)

 Answer Option D

23. Heel of crossing is the line joining

A. ends of splice rail and point rail
B. ends of lead rails butting the crossing
C. ends of wing rails
D. throat and actual nose of crossing.

 Answer Option A

24. A mono-block sleeper has

A. square section
B. rectangular section
C. trapezoidal section
D. semi-circular section
E. none of these.

 Answer Option C

25. Minimum length of a transition curve required for

A. 2° curves for a maximum permissible speed of 135 km/hr, is 220 metres
B. 4° curves for a maximum permissible speed of 95 km/hr, is 220 metres
C. 6° curves for a maximum permissible speed of 80 km/hr, is 220 metres
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

26. The distance between the theoretical noses of crossing along the same rail, in case of diamond crossing, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option A

27. A triangle used for turning the face of locomotives, consists of

A. three turn outs
B. one turn out and two splits
C. two turn outs and one split
D. three splits.

 Answer Option C

28. Monnier, the inventor of R.C.C., suggested the introduction of reinforced cement concert sleepers for the railways in

A. 1857
B. 1867
C. 1877
D. 1887
E. 1897

 Answer Option C

29. If D is the distance between the parallel sidings and α is the angle of crossing, the distance between the noses of crossing measured parallel to the gathering line, is

A. D tan α
B. D cot α
C. D sin α
D. D cos α

 Answer Option B

30. Regional Indian railways use different types of sleepers according to their

A. availability
B. economy
C. suitability
D. design
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

31. Minimum composite sleeper index for wooden sleepers used in cross-overs, is

A. 1152
B. 1252
C. 1352
D. 1452
E. none of these.

 Answer Option C

32. The spike commonly used to fix rails to wooden sleepers in Indian railways, is

A. dog spike
B. screw spike
C. round spike
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

33. If S and H are strength and hardness index of a timber at 12% moisture content, the composite sleeper index, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option B

34. In Indian railways, plate laying is usually done by

A. side method
B. telescopic method
C. American method
D. all the above.

 Answer Option B

35. Stock rails are

A. parts of crossing
B. fitted against check rails
C. fitted against tongue rails
D. laid between heel of switch and nose of crossing.

 Answer Option C

36. The grade compensation on B.G. tracks on Indian Railways, is

A. 0.02%
B. 0.03%
C. 0.04%
D. 0.05%
E. 0.06%

 Answer Option C

37. Maximum cant deficiency prescribed on Indian Board Gauge Railways, is

A. 40 mm
B. 50 mm
C. 75 mm
D. 100 mm
E. 25 mm

 Answer Option D

38. Gauge of a permanent way, is

A. minimum distance between running faces of rails
B. minimum distance between outer faces of rails
C. distance between centres of rails
D. width of formation
E. none of these.

 Answer Option A

39. On Indian Railways standard length of rails for M.G. track, is

A. 33 ft (10.06 m)
B. 36 ft (10.97 m)
C. 39 ft (11.89 m)
D. 42 ft (12.8 m)

 Answer Option C

40. For calculating the length of curve lead (C.L.), the correct formula is

A. C.L. = G. cot α/2
B. C.L. = 2IG
C. C.L. = 2 GN
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

41. The standard dimensions of a wooden sleeper for M.G. railway track are

A. 2.74 m x 25 cm x 13 cm
B. 1.83 m x 20 cm x 11 cm
C. 1.52 m x 15 cm x 10 cm
D. 1.75 m x 20 cm x 12 cm
E. none of these.

 Answer Option B

42. If G is gauge is metres, V is speed of trains in km/hour and R is radius of a curve in metres, the equilibrium superelevation is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option C

43. The standard width of ballast for B.G.track in Indian Railways, is kept

A. 3.35 m
B. 3.53 m
C. 2.35 m
D. 2.53 m
E. none of these.

 Answer Option A

44. The angle between the gauge faces of the stock rail and tongue rail, is called

A. switch angle
B. angle of crossing
C. angle of turnout
D. none of these.

 Answer Option A

45. Top surface of steel sleepers, is

A. kept level throughout
B. provided a cant of 1 in 20 inward
C. provided a cant of 1 in 20 outward
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

46. Wheels of a rolling stock are provided flanges on

A. outer side
B. inner side
C. both sides
D. neither side.

 Answer Option B

47. The arrangement of rails which permit trains to cross another track and also to divert to the other track, is called

A. diamond crossing
B. diamond crossing with single slip
C. diamond crossing with double slip
D. cross over.

 Answer Option C

48. To achieve best performance, the type of switch preferred to, is

A. undercut switch
B. straight-cut switch
C. overriding switch
D. both (a) and (b)
E. none of these.

 Answer Option C

49. Degree of a railway curve is defined as number of degrees subtended at the centre of a curve by an arc of

A. 10 m
B. 15 m
C. 20 m
D. 30.5 m
E. 30 m

 Answer Option D

50. Pot sleepers are used if degree of the curve does not exceed

A. 4°
B. 5°
C. 6°
D. 7°
E. 8°

 Answer Option A

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755