Civil Engineering - Irrigation MCQs Part 1

1. Borrow pits should preferably be located in

A.
field on the left side of the canal
B.
field on the right side of the canal
C.
fields on both sides of the canal
D.
central half width of the section of the canal.

 Answer Option D

2. Irrigation canals are generally aligned along

A.
ridge line
B.
contour line
C.
valley line
D.
straight line.

 Answer Option A

3. The length of a meander is the distance along the river between the tangent point of one curve to the tangent point of

A.
reverse curve
B.
next curve of the same order
C.
reverse curve plus the width of the river
D.
none of these.

 Answer Option B

4. If B and d are the bed width and depth of a channel in metres, the combined losses due to evaporation and seepage in cumecs per kilometre length of the channel, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option D

5. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following

A.
Side walls of a venturi head flume are splayed out from the end of the throat at 1 : 10 for a length of 4.5 m
B.
Length of side walls should be such that the width of the flume is made equal to 2/3rd the bed width of the distributary
C.
Once the width of the flume becomes 2/3rd of the width of the distributary, the splayed walls are increased to 1 in 3 to get full bed width
D.
None of these.

 Answer Option D

6. The difference in level between the top of a bank and supply level in a canal, is called

A. berm
B. free board
C. height of bank
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

7. F.S.L. of a canal at its head with respect to parent channel is kept

A. at the same level
B. 15 cm lower
C. 15 cm higher
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

8. The measure to remove water logging of land, is

A. to reduce percolation from canals and water courses
B. to increase outflow from the ground water reservoir
C. both (a) and (b)
D. neither (a) nor (b)

 Answer Option C

9. Attracting groynes are built

A. perpendicular to the bank
B. inclined down stream
C. inclined up stream
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

10. Retrogression of the bed level of a river downstream a weir, occurs due to

A. heavy impact of water
B. increase of the bed level
C. less percentage of silt
D. soft soil strata.

 Answer Option C

11. According to G.W. Pickles the effect of confining the flood water of a river between levee, is to increase

A. rate of flood wave
B. water surface elevation during floods
C. maximum discharge
D. velocity and scouring action
E. surface slope of streams above the leveed portion.

 Answer Option E

12. In a canal syphon, the flow is

A. under atmospheric pressure
B. pipe flow
C. with critical velocity
D. under negative pressure.

 Answer Option B

13. A water-logged land is found suitable for cultivation due to

A. ease of tillage for preparation of the field for optimum condition of germination
B. absence of aeration of soil from root zone of the plant
C. regular supply of water to plants from the water table by capillary action
D. none of these.

 Answer Option D

14. When a canal and a drainage approach each other at the same level, the structure so provided, is

A. an aqueduct
B. a syphon
C. a level crossing
D. inlet and outlet.

 Answer Option C

15. For smooth entry of water in a canal, the angle between head regulator and water is generally kept

A. 80°
B. 90°
C. 110°
D. 120°

 Answer Option C

16. If L is total length of a canal in kilometres, P is total perimeter of its lining in metres and C is the cost of lining per square metre, the additional expenditure involved on lining, is

A. 1000 PLC
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option A

17. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. In free flooding irrigation, water is admitted at one corner of a field and is allowed to spread over the entire area
B. In check method of irrigation, the field is divided into smaller compartments and water is admitted to each in turn
C. In furrow irrigation water is admitted between the rows of plants in the field
D. None of these.

 Answer Option D

18. Fundamental momentum equation for a hydraulic jump, is

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option B

19. In a Sarda type fall, the rectangular crest, may be used for discharge upto

A. 6 cumecs
B. 10 cumecs
C. 14 cumecs
D. 20 cumecs
E. 25 cumecs.

 Answer Option C

20. When a canal is carried over a natural drainage, the structure provided, is known as

A. syphon
B. aqueduct
C. super passage
D. syphon-aqueduct.

 Answer Option B

21. For the stability of a structure against seepage pressure according to Khosla's creep theory, the critical gradient is

A. zero
B. 0.25
C. 0.50
D. 0.75
E. 1.00

 Answer Option E

22. Pick up the correct statement from the following

A. Approach of the water line in a flumed channel section should not be steeper than
B. Departure of the water line from a flumed channel section should not be steeper than 30°
C. Approach of the water line should not be steeper than 30° and departure line not steeper than in a flumed channel section
D. Approach and departure of the water line in a flumed channel section, should not be steeper than

 Answer Option C

23. Groynes are generally built

A. perpendicular to the bank
B. inclined up stream up to 30°
C. inclined down stream upto 30°
D. all the above.

 Answer Option B

24. The top of the capillary zone

A. lies below the water table at every point
B. lies above the water table at every point
C. coincides the water table at every point
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

25. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following. Culturable commanded area is the gross area of an irrigation canal system less

A. populated area
B. alkaline area
C. forest area
D. fallow land.

 Answer Option D

26. Pick up the correct statement from the following

A. In a level crossing, a crest with its top at the canal F.S.L. is provided across the drainage at its up-stream junction with canal
B. In a level crossing a regulator is provided across the drainage at its down-stream
C. In a level crossing, a cross regulator is provided on the canal below the crossing
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

27. For the design of major hydraulic structures on the canals, the method generally preferred to, is based on

A. Bligh's theory
B. Electrical analogy method
C. The relaxation method
D. Khosla's method of independent variables.

 Answer Option D

28. For designing the venturi head,

A. width of the throat should not be less than one-third of the bed width of main canal
B. width of the throat should not be less than the width obtained from the formula B = Q / 1.2d3/2, where d is the difference in levels of F.S.L. and sill
C. minimum throat width should not be less than 60 cm
D. length of the throat should be 2.5 times the depth measured to F.S.L. in the main canal
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

29. The sinuosity of a meander is the ratio of

A. meander length and the width of meander
B. meander length and half width of the river
C. curved length and the straight distance
D. none of these.

 Answer Option C

30. The top soil of a water logged field becomes more alkaline and infertile if its pH value is

A. 6
B. 8
C. 9
D. 10
E. 11

 Answer Option E

31. The main function of a diversion head works of a canal from a river, is

A. to remove silt
B. to control floods
C. to store water
D. to raise water level
E. all the above.

 Answer Option D

32. Side slopes generally kept for canals in loam soil, are :

A. 1 : 1 in cutting and : 1 in filling
B. : 1 in cutting and 2 : 1 in filling
C. Neither (a) nor (b)
D. Both (a) and (b)

 Answer Option D

33. When a canal flowing under pressure is carried below a natural drainage such that its F.S.L. does not touch the underside of the supporting structure, the structure so provided, is called

A. syphon
B. aqueduct
C. super passage
D. syphon-aqueduct.

 Answer Option C

34. For the conditions enumerated to provide a crossing at C1 You will probably provide

A. an aqueduct
B. a super-passage
C. a syphon aqueduct
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

35. If the straight sides of a triangular section of a lined canal with circular bottom of radius R, make an angle θ with horizontal, the perimeter of the canal is

A. R(θ + tan θ)
B. 2R(θ + tan θ)
C. R(θ + cos θ)
D. 2R(θ + cos θ)
E. none of these.

 Answer Option D

36. The crest level of a canal diversion head work, depends upon

A. F.S.L. of the canal
B. discharge perimeters
C. pond level
D. all the above
E. none these.

 Answer Option D

37. The depth of rice root zone, is

A. 50 cm
B. 60 cm
C. 70 cm
D. 80 cm
E. 90 cm

 Answer Option E

38. The intensity of irrigation means

A. percentage of culturable commanded area to be irrigated annually
B. percentage of gross commanded area to be irrigated annually
C. percentage of the mean of culturable commanded area and the gross commanded area to be irrigated annually
D. total depth of water supplied by the number of waterings.

 Answer Option A

39. The saturation line is the line up to which banks get saturated after the canal runs for some time. The saturation gradient in ordinary loam soil, is generally

A. 2 : 1
B. 3 : 1
C. 4 : 1
D. 5 : 1
E. 6 : 1

 Answer Option C

40. The depth of the crest of a scouring sluice below the crest of a head regulator, is generally kept

A. 0.20 m
B. 1.20 m
C. 2.20 m
D. 3.20 m
E. 4.90 m

 Answer Option B

41. The discharge over a trapezoidal crest of a Sarda fall with free over fall conditions, is

A. 0.45 2g . LH3/2 (H/B)1/3
B. 0.45 2g . LH2/3 (H/B)2/3
C. 0.45 2g . LH3/2 (H/B)1/6
D. 0.45 2g . LH1/6 (H/B)3/2

 Answer Option C

42. If q is the discharge per unit width of a channel and D1 D2 are the depths of water before and after hydraulic jump, the following relationship is true

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option C

43. A river training work is generally required when the river is

A. meandering
B. aggrading
C. degrading
D. all the above.

 Answer Option A

44. For loss of head in a canal inverted syphon barrel, the factor in the Unwin formula is a coefficient for loss of head due to

A. friction
B. exit
C. entry
D. gradient

 Answer Option C

45. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. If the flexibility is more than one, the outlet is hyper-proportional
B. If the setting of an outlet is higher than that required for proportionality, the outlet is hyper-proportional
C. If the setting of an outlet is lower than that required for proportionality, the outlet is sub-proportional
D. If the flexibility is zero, it is a rigid module
E. All the above.

 Answer Option E

46. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Duty of canal water is defined as the total area irrigated by the discharge averaging one unit during the base period of the duty
B. Duty of canal water is usually calculated at the head discharge of a channel
C. Duty of canal water at the head of a channel and at the outlet of a distributary, differ considerably due to progressive losses of water
D. Duty of canal water at the outlet of a distributary, is generally known as outlet factor or outlet discharge factor
E. All the above.

 Answer Option E

47. Water-shed line is abondened for aligning an irrigation canal if

A. water shed forms a sharp loop
B. canal has to take off from a river
C. towns and villages are located on the water shed line
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

48. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following

A. A bank in the cross-section of a canal is provided on the right
B. A bank in the cross-section of a canal is provided on the left
C. A 'dowla' in the cross-section of a canal is provided on the left
D. None of these.

 Answer Option B

49. For a given discharge in a channel, Blench curves give the relationship between the loss of head (HL) and

A. specific energy up-stream
B. specific energy down-stream
C. critical depth of water down-stream
D. depth of water down-stream

 Answer Option B

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755