Civil Engineering - Highway Engineering MCQs Part 2

1. Reinforcement in cement concrete slab of road pavements, is placed

A.
longitudinally
B.
transversely
C.
longitudinally and transversely
D.
in the form of welded wire mesh
E.
none of these.

 Answer Option D

2. If d is the thickness of a concrete pavement, the equivalent radius b of resisting section for an interior loading, is

A.
b = 0.6 + d2 - 0.675 d
B.
b = 1.6 + d2 + 0.675 d
C.
b = 1.6 + d2 - 3.675 d
D.
b = 1.6 + d2 - 0.675 d

 Answer Option D

3. According to IRC : 52-1973, for a single lane National Highway in hilly region,

A.
width of the carriageway must be 3.75 m
B.
shoulders on either side must be 1.25 m
C.
total width of the road-way must be 6.25 m
D.
total of the above.

 Answer Option D

4. If x% is the gradient of an alignment and y% is the gradient after proper superelevation along a curved portion of a highway, the differential grade along the curve, is

A.
(x + y)%
B.
(x - y)%
C.
(y - x)%
D.
(x x y)%
E.
(y + x)%

 Answer Option C

5. In an ideal transition curve, the radius of curvature

A.
is constant
B.
at any point is directly proportional to its distance from the point of commencement
C.
is inversely proportional to the radius of main curve
D.
is directly proportional to the radius of main curve

 Answer Option C

6. On concrete roads, the camber generally provided, is

A. 1 in 20 to 1 in 24
B. 1 in 30 to 1 in 48
C. 1 in 36 to 1 in 48
D. 1 in 48 to 1 in 60
E. 1 in 60 to 1 in 72

 Answer Option E

7. While calculating the sight distances, the driver's eye above road surface, is assumed

A. 90 cm
B. 100 cm
C. 110 cm
D. 120 cm
E. 150 cm

 Answer Option D

8. If the number of lanes on the carriageway of a road is more than two, the total width of lane ways is equal to 3.0 m

A. + 0.60 m
B. + 0.70 m
C. + 0.80 xn
D. + 0.90 m
E. + 1.50 m

 Answer Option B

9. Minimum thickness of a layer of fine sand required to cut off capillary rise of water completely, should be

A. 40 cm
B. 52 cm
C. 64 cm
D. 76 cm
E. 80 cm

 Answer Option D

10. If W is the weight of a vehicle negotiating an upgrade 1 : S along a track having co-efficient of resistance ╬╝, the tractive force T is given by

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option D

11. If L is the length of a moving vehicle and R is the radius of curve, the extra mechanical width b to be provided on horizontal curves,

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option C

12. The desirable camber for straight cement concrete roads, is

A. 1 in 33 to 1 in 25
B. 1 in 40 to 1 in 33
C. 1 in 150 to 1 in 140
D. 1 in 160 to 1 in 140
E. none of these.

 Answer Option D

13. Minimum permissible speed on high speed roads, is decided on the basis of

A. 15 percentile cumulative frequency
B. 20 percentile cumulative frequency
C. 30 percentile cumulative frequency
D. 40 percentile cumulative frequency.

 Answer Option A

14. The ideal shape of a transition curve, is

A. clothoid
B. cubic spiral
C. cubic parabola
D. lamniscate
E. none of these.

 Answer Option A

15. At a road junction, 7 cross conflict points are severe if

A. both are one-way roads
B. both are two-way roads
C. one is two-way road and other is one-way road
D. none of these.

 Answer Option C

16. To indicate proper control of consistency of a freshly mixed concrete for pavement construction, the slump should be between

A. 3 to 5 cm
B. 4 to 6 cm
C. 5 to 7 cm
D. 7 to 10 cm
E. 10 to 12 cm

 Answer Option D

17. Driving vehicles on wet surfaced roads, is dangerous because it may

A. skid
B. slip
C. overturn
D. all the above.

 Answer Option B

18. The width of different roads as recommended in Nagpur plan by the Indian Road Conference for hilly region, is

A. same for National Highways
B. different for National Highways
C. same for State Highways
D. same for Major District roads.

 Answer Option B

19. If N is the algebraic difference of grades, S is the head light beam distance in metres, the length (L) of a valley curve, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option A

20. If D is the degree of a curve, the percentage reduction of gradient, is

A. 0.01 D
B. 0.02 D
C. 0.03 D
D. 0.04 D
E. 0.005 D

 Answer Option D

21. Any gradient on a road is said to be an exceptional gradient, if it is

A. more than ruling gradient
B. less than average gradient
C. more than floating gradient
D. less than minimum gradient or more than maximum gradient.

 Answer Option D

22. For the administration of road transport, a Motor Vehicle Act was enacted in

A. 1927
B. 1934
C. 1939
D. 1947
E. 1950

 Answer Option C

23. The absolute minimum sight distance required for stopping a vehicle moving with a speed of 80 km ph, is

A. 120 m
B. 200 m
C. 640 m
D. none of these.

 Answer Option A

24. Along high ways confirmatory route markers are generally fixed

A. before the crossing on the left side
B. after the crossing on the left side
C. before the crossing on the right side
D. after the crossing on the right side.

 Answer Option B

25. Length of vehicles does not affect

A. extra widening
B. minimum radius of turning
C. passing sight distance
D. width of shoulders
E. none of these.

 Answer Option D

26. Road width 8.8 m of two lane National highways or State highways in mountainous terrain

A. excludes the width of parapet (0.6 m)
B. excludes the width of side drain (0.6 m)
C. excludes the width of parapet and side drain
D. includes the width of parapet and side drain

 Answer Option C

27. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Long tangent sections exceeding 3 km in length should be avoided
B. Curve length should be at least 150 metres for a deflection angle of 5 degress
C. For every degree decrease in the deflection angle, 30 metre length of curve to be increased
D. If the deflection angle is less than 1°, no curve is designed
E. All the above.

 Answer Option E

28. Transverse joints are provided at distances varying from

A. 10 m to 15 m
B. 12 m to 18 m
C. 16 m to 24 m
D. 17 m to 27 m
E. 25 m to 35 m

 Answer Option D

29. If N is the algebraic difference of grades, S is the minimum sight distance in metres, the length (L) of a summit curve is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E. none of these.

 Answer Option B

30. If N is the net difference of grades, S is the minimum overtaken sight distance in metres, the length (L) of a summit curve, is

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

 Answer Option D

31. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Seasonal cycle of traffic volume during April and November, is usually near the annual average
B. Mid-winter seasonal cycle of traffic is least
C. Mid-summer seasonal cycle of traffic is highest
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

32. The advantage of providing superelevation on roads, is

A. higher speed of vehicles
B. increased volume of traffic
C. reduced maintenance cost of the roads
D. draining off rain water quickly
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

33. The shape of a vertical curve, is

A. parabolic
B. elliptical
C. circular
D. spiral
E. all the above.

 Answer Option A

34. To prevent movement of moisture from subgrade to road pavement at the same level as that of water-table, thickness of a cut off layer of coarse sand, is

A. 15 cm
B. 20 cm
C. 30 cm
D. 45 cm
E. none of these.

 Answer Option A

35. For Indian conditions, the water bound macadam roads, are suitable if daily traffic does not exceed

A. 2000 tonnes
B. 2500 tonnes
C. 3000 tonnes
D. 3500 tonnes

 Answer Option A

36. If h1 is the height of the driver's eye and h2 is the height of an obstruction above road surface, then, for a minimum sight distance S, the length of the vertical curve should be greater than

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option B

37. For maximum strength and durability minimum percentage of cement, by weight is

A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 30%
E. 33%

 Answer Option D

38. Camber in pavements is provided by

A. straight line method
B. parabola method
C. straight at the edges and parabolic at the crown
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

39. The minimum design speed of various types of highways in plain terrain is the same as the ruling design speed of

A. rolling terrain
B. mountainous terrain
C. steep terrain
D. none of these.

 Answer Option A

40. Passing zones are generally not provided on

A. summit curves
B. horizontal curves
C. two lane highways
D. all the above.

 Answer Option D

41. The normal road width of National and State highways

A. is kept 45 m
B. in plain and rolling terrain built-up area, is 30 m
C. in mountainous built-up area is 20 m
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

42. The extra widening of pavements recommended by Indian Roads Congress for hill roads having radius 150 metres, is

A. 1.5 m
B. 1.0 m
C. 0.5 m
D. 0.0 m
E. 2.0 m

 Answer Option D

43. The steepest gradient permitted on roads which, in ordinary conditions, does not exceed, is known

A. ruling gradient
B. maximum gradient
C. exceptional gradient
D. floating gradient
E. all the above.

 Answer Option B

44. For night travel, the length of a valley curve should be such that the head light beam distance is the same as

A. stopping sight distance
B. overtaking sight distance
C. sum of (a) and (b)
D. difference of (a) and (b)

 Answer Option A

45. Stability of hill slopes depends upon

A. nature of the slope
B. angle of the slope
C. geological conditions
D. ground water conditions
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

46. Selection of the routes, of highways depends upon

A. feasibility of attaining ruling gradient
B. avoidance of cutting hard rocks
C. minimum number of bridges
D. minimum possible length of alignment
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

47. The first stage of deciding the alignment of a hill road, is

A. reconnaissance
B. detailed survey
C. trace-out
D. preliminary survey.

 Answer Option A

48. While designing hair pin bends on higways, the minimum

A. designed speed is 20 km/hour
B. gradient is 1 in 40
C. gradient is 1 in 200
D. superelevations is 1 in 10
E. All the above.

 Answer Option E

49. Pick up the incorrect statement from the following:

A. Tresguet did not provide the top camber for the drainage of surface water
B. Tresguet provided the top camber for the drainage of surface water
C. Telford provided two layers of stones in the central 5.4 m width and one layer was provided on the sides
D. Macadam provided a camber to the formation at the dug-up state, to drain percolated water.

 Answer Option A

50. Cement grouted pavement is classified as

A. rigid pavement
B. semi-rigid pavement
C. flexible pavement
D. none of these.

 Answer Option B

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755