Civil Engineering - GATE Exam Questions MCQs Part 3

1. If the pump head is 75 m, discharge is 0.464 m3/s and the motor speed is 1440 rpm at rated condition, the specific speed of the pump is about

A.
4
B.
26
C.
38
D.
1440

 Answer Option C

2. When a retaining wall moves away from the backfill, the pressure exerted on the wall is termed as

A.
passive earth pressure
B.
swelling pressure
C.
pore pressure
D.
active earth pressure

 Answer Option D

3. Two primary air pollutants are

A.
sulphur oxide and ozone
B.
nitrogen oxide and peroxyacetylnitrate
C.
sulphur oxide and hydrocarbon
D.
ozone and peroxyacetynitrate

 Answer Option C

4. Flocculation is a process

A.
that removes algae from stabilization pond effluent
B.
that promotes the aggregation of small particles into larger particles to enhance their removal by gravity
C.
both (a) and (b)
D.
none of these.

 Answer Option B

5. The effective length of a circular electric pole of length L and constant diameters erected on ground is,

A.
0.80 L
B.
1.20 L
C.
1.50 L
D.
2.00 L

 Answer Option D

6. The focal length of the object glass of a tacheometer is 200 mm, the distance between the vertical axis of the tachometer and the optical centre of the object glass is 100 mm and the spacing between the upper and lower line of the diaphragm axis is 4 mm. With the line of collima-tion perfectly horizontal, the staff intercepts are 1 m (top), 2 m (middle), and 3 m (bottom). The horizontal distance (m) between the staff and the instrument station is

A. 100.3
B. 103.0
C. 150.0
D. 153.0

 Answer Option A

7. Allowable average shear stress in an un-stiffened web for beams made of steel of grade 250 N/mm2 is :

A. 250 N/mm2
B. 165 N/mm2
C. 150 N/mm2
D. 100 N/mm2

 Answer Option D

8. The superelevation needed for a vehicle travelling at a speed of 60 kmph on a curve of radius 128 m on a surface with a coefficient of friction of 0.15 is :

A. 0.71
B. 0.81
C. 0.91
D. 0.61

 Answer Option A

9. The plastic modulus of a section is 4.8 x 10-4 m3. The shape factor is 1.2. The plastic moment capacity of the section is 120 kN.m. The yield stress of the material is

A. 100 MPa
B. 240 MPa
C. 250 MPa
D. 300 MPa

 Answer Option C

10. A propped cantilever beam in shown in the below figure. The plastic moment capacity of the beam is M0. The collapse load P is

A. 4 M0/L
B. 6 M0/L
C. 8 M0/L
D. 12 M0/L

 Answer Option B

11. The removal of dissolved organic matter occurs in

A. slow sand filters
B. trickling filters
C. rapid sand filters
D. dual media filters

 Answer Option B

12. The toughness index of clayey soils is given by

A. Plasticity index/Flow index
B. Liquid limit/Plastic limit
C. Liquidity index/Plastic limit
D. Plastic limit/Liquidity index

 Answer Option A

13. A cantilever beam is shown in the below figure. The moment to be applied at free end for zero vertical deflection at that point is

A. 9 kN.m clock wise
B. 9 kN.m anti-clockwise
C. 12 kN.m clockwise
D. 12 kN.m anti-clockwise

 Answer Option D

14. The order or the flexibility matrix for a structure is,

A. equal to the number of redundant forces
B. more than the number of redundant forces
C. less than the number of redundant forces
D. equal to the number of redundant forces plus three

 Answer Option A

15. The Bowen ratio is defined as :

A. Ratio of heat and vapour diffusivities.
B. Proportionality constant between vapour heat flux and sensible heat flux.
C. Ratio of actual evapotranspiration and potential evapotranspiration.
D. Proportionality constant between heat energy used up in evaporation and the bulk radiation from a water body.

 Answer Option D

16. Water flows at a depth of 0.1 m with a velocity of 6 m/s in a rectangular channel. The alternate dpeth is

A. 0.30 m
B. 0.40 m
C. 0.86 m
D. 0.81 m

 Answer Option D

17. Two footings, one circular and the other square, are founded on the surface of a purely cohesionless soil. The diameter of the circular footing is same as that of the side of the square footing. The ratio of their ultimate bearing capcities is

A. 3/4
B. 4/3
C. 1.0
D. 1.3

 Answer Option D

18. An isochrone is a line on the basin map

A. Joining raingauge stations having equal rainfall-duration
B. Joining points having equal rainfall depth in a given time interval
C. Joining points having equal time of travel of surface runoff to the catchment outlet
D. Joining points which are at equal distance from the catchment outlet

 Answer Option C

19. Muskingum method for routing of flood

A. is used for routing floods through reservoirs
B. is a method of routing that uses continuity the momentum equations
C. is a hydrologic method of routing floods through streams
D. is one in which only energy equation is used

 Answer Option B

20. A frame ABCD is supported by a roller at A and is on a hinge at C as shown below The reaction at the roller end A is given by

A. P
B. 2P
C. P/2
D. Zero.

 Answer Option D

21. On an immersed body in a flowing fluid the lift force is :

A. due to buoyant force
B. always in the opposite direction to gravity
C. due to Wake phenomenon
D. the dynamic fluid-force component normal to approach velocity

 Answer Option B

22. In a section, shear centre is a point through which, if the resultant load passes, the section will not be subjected to any

A. Bending
B. Tension
C. Compression
D. Torsion

 Answer Option D

23. Which one of the following conditions, both elastic and plastic methods of analysis of indeterminate structures have to satisfy ?

A. yield condition
B. mechanism condition
C. equilibrium
D. compatibility of deformation

 Answer Option D

24. The nature of contact pressure distribution under a rigid footing resting on a sandy soil and subjected to uniformly distributed load is as shown in :

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option B

25. Bituminous materials are used in highway construction primarily because of their :

A. cementing and water-proofing properties
B. load bearing capacity
C. high specific gravity
D. black colour which facilitates road markings

 Answer Option A

26. The comparison between pumps operating in series and in parallel is :

A. Pumps operating in series boost the discharge, whereas pumps operating in parallel boost the head.
B. Pumps operating in parallel boost the discharge, whereas pumps operating in series boost the head.
C. In both cases there would be a boost in discharge only.
D. In both cases there would be a boost in head only.

 Answer Option B

27. At highway stretches where the required overtaking sight distance cannot be provided, it is necessary to incorporate in such sections the following :

A. at least twice the stopping sight distance
B. half of the required overtaking sight distance
C. one third of the required overtaking sight distance
D. three times the stopping sight distance.

 Answer Option A

28. A pile of 0.50 m diameter and of length 10 m is embedded in a deposit of clay. The un-drained strength parameters of the clay are cohesion = 60 kN/m2 and the angle in internal friction = 0. The skin friction capacity (kN) of the pile for an adhesion factor of 0.6, is

A. 671
B. 565
C. 283
D. 106

 Answer Option B

29. A roundabout is provided with an average entry width of 8.4 m, width of weaving section as 14 m, and length of the weaving section between channelizing islands as 35 m. The crossing traffic and total traffic on the weaving section are 1000 and 2000 PCU per hour respectively. The nearest rounded capacity of the roundabout (in PCU per hour) is

A. 3300
B. 3700
C. 4500
D. 5200

 Answer Option B

30. The shape of the STOP sign according to IRC:67-2001 is

A. circular
B. triangular
C. octagonal
D. rectangular

 Answer Option C

31. The force in the member DE of the truss shown in the below figure is,

A. 100.0 kN
B. zero
C. 35.5 kN
D. 25.0 kN

 Answer Option B

32. The degree of static indeterminacy of the rigid frame having two internal hinges as shown in the figure below, is

A. 8
B. 7
C. 6
D. 5

 Answer Option D

33. Excessive fluoride in drinking water causes

A. Alzheimer's disease
B. Mottling of teeth and embrittlement of bones
C. Methemoglobinemia
D. Skin cancer

 Answer Option B

34. The proposed dam shown in the below figure is 90 m long and coefficient of permeability of the soil is 0.0013 mm/second. The quantity of water (m3) that will be lost per day, by seepage is (rounded to the nearest number):

A. 55
B. 57
C. 59
D. 61

 Answer Option D

35. A 1 : 30 model of an ogee spillway crest records an acceleration of 1.3 m/s2 at a certain location. The homologous value of the acceleration in the prototype in m/s2 , is

A. 0.043
B. 0.237
C. 1.300
D. 7.120

 Answer Option C

36. The value of the camber recommended for cement concrete roads in areas of heavy rainfall is :

A. 1 in 25
B. 1 in 33
C. 1 in 40
D. 1 in 50

 Answer Option D

37. A waste water sample diluted to 100 times with aeration water had an initial dissolved oxygen (DO) of 7.0 mg/l and after 5 days of incubation at 20°C, the DO was zero. The BOD of waste water is :

A. 700 mg/l
B. 100 mg/l
C. cannot be determined
D. 7mg/l

 Answer Option A

38. For the strip footing on a saturated clay, for the given failure surface as shown in the below figure, the bearing capacity equation takes the form : (where Cu - undrained shear strength φu - angle of internal friction B - width of strip footing qc - ultimate bearing capacity of soil)

A. 5.7 Cu
B. 5.14 Cu
C. 4π Cu
D. 2π Cu

 Answer Option B

39. A soil mass has coefficients of horizontal and vertical permeability as 9 x 10-7 cm/s and 4 x 10-7 cm/s, respectively. The transformed coefficient of permeability of an equivalent isotropic soil mass is

A. 9 x 10-7 cm/s
B. 4 x 10-7 cm/s
C. 13 x 10-7 cm/s
D. 6 x 10-7 cm/s

 Answer Option D

40. A reinforced concrete wall carrying vertical loads is generally designed as per recommendations given for columns. The ratio of minimum reinforcements in the vertical and horizontal directions is

A. 2 : 1
B. 5 : 3
C. 1 : 1
D. 3 : 5

 Answer Option A

41. The total active thrust on a vertical wall 3m high retaining a horizontal sand backfill (unit weight γt = 20 kN/m3, angle of shearing resistance φ' = 30°) when the water table is at the bottom of the wall, will be:

A. 30 kN/m
B. 35 kN/m
C. 4 kN/m
D. 45 kN/m

 Answer Option A

42. Reaction at support b of the structure is

A. P
B. P2
C.
D.

 Answer Option A

43. In cohesive soils the depth of tension crack (Zcr) is likely to be

A.
B.
C.
D.

 Answer Option B

44. A vertical rod PQ of length L is fixed at its top end P and has a flange fixed to the bottom end Q. A weight W is dropped vertically from a height h(< L) on to the flange. The axial stress in the rod can be reduced by

A. increasing the length of the rod
B. decreasing the length of the rod
C. decreasing the area of cross-section of the rod
D. increasing the modulus of elasticity of the material

 Answer Option A

45. Compaction by vibratory roller is the best method of compaction in case of

A. moist silty sand
B. well graded dry sand
C. clay of medium compressibility
D. silt of high compressibility

 Answer Option B

46. Design rate of super elevation for horizontal highway curve of radius 450 m for a mixed traffic condition, having a speed of 125 km/hour is

A. 1.0
B. 0.05
C. 0.07
D. 0.154

 Answer Option D

47. A mild steel specimen is under uni-axial tensile stress. Young's modulus and yield stress for mild steel are 2 x 105 MPa and 250 MPa respectively. The maximum amount of strain energy per unit volume that can be stored in this speciment without permanent set, is

A. 156 Nmm/mm3
B. 15.6 Nmm/mm3
C. 1.56 Nmm/mm3
D. 0.156 Nmm/mm3

 Answer Option D

48. Rivets and bolts subjected to both shear stress (τvf , cal) and axial tensile stress (σtf , cal) shall be so proportioned that the stresses do not exceed the respective allowable stresses τvf and σtf and the value of exceed does not exceed

A. 1.0
B. 1.2
C. 1.4
D. 1.8

 Answer Option C

49. Standard 5-day BOD of a waste water sample is nearly x% of the ultimate BOD, where x is

A. 48
B. 58
C. 68
D. 78

 Answer Option C

50. A two lane single carriage-way is to be designed for a design life period of 15 years. Total two-way traffic intensity in the year of completion of construction is expected to be 2000 commercial vehicles per day. Vehicle damage factor = 3.0, Lane distribution factor = 0.75. Assuming an annual rate of traffic growth as 7.5%, the design traffic expressed as cumulative number of standard axles, is

A. 42.9 x 106
B. 22.6 x 106
C. 10.1 x 106
D. 5.3 x 106

 Answer Option A

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755