Civil Engineering - Airport Engineering MCQs Part 2

1. The reduced levels of the ends A and B of a runway are 3025 m and 3035 m and that of its mid-point is 3015 m. The reduced level of the horizontal surface, is

A.
3070 m
B.
3060 m
C.
3075 m
D.
3015 m
E.
none of these.

 Answer Option C

2. The height of the pilot's eye above the runway surface is assumed

A.
1 m
B.
3 m
C.
4 m
D.
5 m

 Answer Option B

3. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A.
Minimum turning radius of aircrafts decides the size of the apron and the radius of the curves at taxi-ends
B.
Take off and landing distances for an aircraft, determine the minimum runway length
C.
The length of the normal haul of the air craft decides the frequency of operation
D.
All the above.

 Answer Option D

4. For night landing, the thresholds are lighted

A.
green
B.
red
C.
white
D.
yellow

 Answer Option A

5. Pick up the component not applicable to aeroplanes

A.
wings
B.
engines
C.
air screw
D.
fuse lage
E.
none of these.

 Answer Option E

6. Effective length of a runway is the distance between

A. ends of the runway
B. point of intersection of the obstruction clearance line and the extended plane of the runway surface, and the other end of the runway
C. point of intersection of the glide path and the extended plane of the runway surface and the other end of the runway
D. ends of the clear way on either side.

 Answer Option B

7. For the proposed air port, the survey project provides

A. master plan
B. topograhic plan
C. grading plan
D. drainage plan
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

8. The maximum value of the angle of turning of the nose gear large jet aircrafts, is limited to

A. 20°
B. 30°
C. 45°
D. 60°

 Answer Option D

9. Total correction for elevation, temperature and gradient for a runway should not be more than

A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 30%
E. 35%

 Answer Option E

10. Two single runways may be arranged so as to have

A. L-shape
B. T-shape
C. X-shape
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

11. The length of runway is increased per 300 m rise above M.S.L.

A. 3%
B. 4%
C. 5%
D. 6%
E. 7%

 Answer Option E

12. If lift off distance of an craft is 2000 m, the clear way at the end of the runway should not be less than

A. 145 m
B. 152.5 m
C. 162.5 m
D. 172.5 m

 Answer Option D

13. In instrument landing system

A. L.O.M. and L.M.M. are installed on one side and Localizer antenna on the other side
B. L.O.M. and Localizer are installed on one side and L.M.M. on the other side
C. Localizer and L.M.M. are installed on one side and L.O.M. on the other side
D. None of these.

 Answer Option A

14. Pick up the correct statement from the following:

A. Tar concrete pavements are suitable if fuel spillage occurs
B. Rubberised tar concrete hot blast as well as spillage
C. Epoxy asphalt concrete resists the jet fuels and provides more elastic pavement
D. Epoxy asphalt concrete sets in very small time
E. All the above.

 Answer Option E

15. The length of a runway under standard atmospheric conditions is 1800 m. If the actual reduced level of the site is 1200 m, the design length of the runway is

A. 2360 m
B. 2460 m
C. 2560 m
D. 2660 m

 Answer Option C

6. Effective length of a runway is the distance between

A. ends of the runway
B. point of intersection of the obstruction clearance line and the extended plane of the runway surface, and the other end of the runway
C. point of intersection of the glide path and the extended plane of the runway surface and the other end of the runway
D. ends of the clear way on either side.

 Answer Option B

7. For the proposed air port, the survey project provides

A. master plan
B. topograhic plan
C. grading plan
D. drainage plan
E. all the above.

 Answer Option E

8. The maximum value of the angle of turning of the nose gear large jet aircrafts, is limited to

A. 20°
B. 30°
C. 45°
D. 60°

 Answer Option D

9. Total correction for elevation, temperature and gradient for a runway should not be more than

A. 15%
B. 20%
C. 25%
D. 30%
E. 35%

 Answer Option E

10. Two single runways may be arranged so as to have

A. L-shape
B. T-shape
C. X-shape
D. All the above.

 Answer Option D

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755