Computer Science - Networking MCQs Part 3

1. Modem is used in data transmission. When was it invented and in which country?

A.
1963, USA
B.
1965, Germany
C.
1950, USA
D.
1950, Japan
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option C

2. Which of the following technique is used for Time-To-Line (TTL)?

A.
a technique used in best-effort delivery system to avoid endlessly looping packets.
B.
a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame
C.
One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size.
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option A

3. Communication network is

A.
one or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices
B.
a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal
C.
the condition with two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time
D.
a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option D

4. Which of the following is an advantage to using fiber optics data transmission?

A.
resistance to data theft
B.
fast data transmission rate
C.
low noise level
D.
few transmission errors
E.
All of the above

 Answer Option E

5. Which of the following statement is incorrect?

A.
if a host moves from one network to another, its IP address must change
B.
routing uses the network portion of the IP address, the path taken by packets travelling to a host with multiple IP addresses depends on the address used.
C.
IP addresses encode both a network and a host on that network, they do not specify an individual machine, but a connection to a network.
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option D

6. Bandlimited signal is

A. transmission of signals without modulation
B. a signal all of whose energy is contained within a finite frequency range
C. simultaneous transmission of data to a number of stations
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

7. Computers in a LAN can be interconnected by radio and infrared technologies.

A. Wireless LANs
B. Network Topologies
C. Multiplexer
D. Modem

 Answer Option A

8. You have a network ID of 134.57.0.0 and you need to divide it into multiple subnets in which at least 600 host IDs for each subnet are available. You desire to have the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?

A. 255.255.224.0
B. 255.255.240.0
C. 255.255.248.0
D. 255.255.255.0
E. 255.255.255.255

 Answer Option D

9. How many digits of the Network User Address are known as the DNIC (Data Network Identification Code)?

A. first three
B. first four
C. first five
D. first seven
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

10. Which of the following is the address of the router?

A. The IP address
B. The TCP address
C. The subnet mask
D. The default gateway
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

11. Thorough planning must take place when setting up an 802.3 network. A maximum number of segments can separate any two nodes on the network. What is the maximum number of segments allowed between two nodes?

A. Five
B. Two
C. Four
D. Six
E. Three

 Answer Option A

12. A devices that links two homogeneous packet-broadcast local networks, is

A. hub
B. bridge
C. repeater
D. gateway
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

13. Identify the odd term amongst the following group:

A. Coaxial cable
B. Optical fibre
C. Twisted pair wire
D. Microwaves
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

14. Which of the following divides the high speed signal into frequency bands?

A. t-switch
B. modem
C. frequency-division multiplexer
D. time-division multiplexer
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

15. What is the first octet range for a class C IP address?

A. 192 - 255
B. 192 - 223
C. 192 - 226
D. 128 - 191
E. 1 - 126

 Answer Option B

16. Which utility is useful for finding the local host name?

A. NBTSTAT
B. Netstat
C. PING
D. Hostname
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

17. Which of the following conditions is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?

A. Contention
B. Collision
C. Synchronous
D. Asynchronous

 Answer Option B

18. The slowest transmission speeds are those of

A. twisted-pair wire
B. coaxial cable
C. fiber-optic cable
D. microwaves
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

19. Distributed Queue Dual Bus is a standard for

A. LAN
B. MAN
C. WAN
D. Wireless LAN.
E. LAN and MAN

 Answer Option E

20. A teleprocessing system may consist of

A. user systems
B. communications systems
C. computer center systems
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

21. If the ASCII character G is sent and the character D is received, what type of error is this?

A. single-bit
B. multiple-bit
C. burst
D. recoverable

 Answer Option C

22. Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with the user?

A. Network
B. Application
C. Data-link
D. Session
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

23. The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of a computer is achieved through

A. modems
B. computer ports
C. interfaces
D. buffer memory
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

24. What is the number of separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway specified by the X.25 standard?

A. 4
B. 2
C. 6
D. 3
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

25. Many data communication networks have been established which provide a wealth of on-demand information services to people at home. What is the name of the system which provides an interactive, graphics-rich service that permits user to select what they want?

A. Teletex system
B. Fax system
C. Videotex system
D. Microwave system
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

26. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Terminal section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler
B. Receiver section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler
C. Transmission section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler
D. Control section of a synchronous modem contains the scrambler
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

27. Which of the following characteristic(s) is/are suited to the PSS applications?

A. bursty traffic and low communications intensity
B. widely dispersed terminals and access to international packets switched services
C. Multiple remote host or applications accessed by a single local access circuit terminal and circuit
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

28. Because the configuration infor-mation for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?

A. PING
B. TRACERT
C. ARP
D. IPCONFIG
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

29. Which of the following is separated by a subnet mask?

A. DHCP scopes
B. Network ID and host ID
C. Domains
D. Subnets

 Answer Option B

30. The signal to noise ratio for a voice grade line is 30.1 dB (decibels) or a power ratio of 1023:1. The maximum achievable data rate on this line whose spectrum ranges from 300 Hz to 4300 Hz is

A. 6200 bps
B. 9600 bps
C. 34000 bps
D. 31000 bps
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

31. TCP is:

A. Operates at the Data Link layer
B. Connection orientated and unreliable
C. Connection orientated and reliable
D. Connectionless and unreliable

 Answer Option C

32. An encyclopedic database

A. is an information utility that specializes in storing and searching information
B. is generally free
C. is easy for beginners to use
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

33. Which of the following statements is correct?

A. Protocol converters are the same as multiplexers
B. Protocol converters are the same as TDMs
C. Protocol converters are usually not operated in pairs.
D. Protocol converters are usually operated in
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

34. The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include

A. questions and answers
B. open-ended questions
C. form fillings
D. menu display
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

35. You have a network ID of 192.168.10.0 and require at least 25 host IDs for each subnet, with the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?

A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
E. 255.255.255.255

 Answer Option B

36. The encoding method specified in the EIA-232 standard is _____.

A. NRZ-I
B. NRZ-L
C. Manchester
D. Differential Manchester

 Answer Option B

37. Examples are packet switching using frame relay, and cell switching using ATM technologies. Select the best fit for answer:

A. Bandwidth alternatives
B. Switching alternating
C. Inter organizational networks
D. Extranets

 Answer Option B

38. The physical layer, in reference to the OSI model, defines

A. data link procedures that provide for the exchange of data via frames that can be sent and received
B. the interface between the X.25 network and packet mode device
C. the virtual circuit interface to packet-switched service
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

39. A required characteristic of an online real-time system is:

A. more than one CPU
B. offline batch processing
C. no delay in processing
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

40. How many class A, B, and C network IDs can exist?

A. 2,113,658
B. 16,382
C. 126
D. 128
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

41. The transmission signal coding method of TI carrier is called

A. Bipolar
B. NRZ
C. Manchester
D. Binary
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

42. Which of the following statement is correct?

A. Buffering is the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds
B. Buffering is a method to reduce cross-talks
C. Buffering is a method to reduce the routing overhead
D. Buffering is storage of data within the transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

43. You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0 and require nine subsets for your company and the maximum number of hosts. What subnet mask should you use?

A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
E. 255.255.255.252

 Answer Option C

44. Messages from one computer terminal can be sent to another by using data networks. The message to be sent is converted to an electronic digital signal, transmitted via a cable, telephone or satellite and then converted back again at the receiving end. What is this system of sending messages called?

A. Paperless office
B. Electronic mail
C. Global network
D. Electronic newspaper
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

45. HDLC (High-level Data Link Control) is

A. a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time
B. a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media
C. a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.
D. network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

46. You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports four subnets and a maximum number of hosts?

A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
E. 255.255.255.252

 Answer Option B

47. Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to

A. Connecting as virtual memory
B. Physically connecting a DTE and DCE
C. Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation
D. Placing a modem prior to a conversation
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

48. The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?

A. The subnet mask is valid
B. TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client
C. The WINS server is running
D. The BDC is operable
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

49. You are working with a network that is 172.16.0.0 and would like to have the maximum number of hosts per subnet. This assumes support for eight subnets. What subnet mask should you use?

A. 255.255.192.0
B. 255.255.224.0
C. 255.255.240.0
D. 255.255.248.0
E. 255.255.255.0

 Answer Option C

50. Which of the following files is used for NetBIOS name resolution?

A. HOSTS
B. LMHOSTS
C. ARP
D. FQDN
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755