Computer Science - Automation System MCQs Part 2

1. Numerical control:

A.
is a method for controlling the operation of a machine by means of a set of instructions
B.
applies only to milling machines
C.
is a method for producing an exact number of parts per hour
D.
All of the above
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option A

2. A flip-flop:

A.
is a combinational logic device
B.
is a sequential logic device
C.
remembers what was previously stored in it
D.
(a) and (c)
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option D

3. A technique for displaying applications where complex 3-D geometric are required for the exteror shall of a product is called:

A.
solid modeling
B.
2-D modeling
C.
3-D modeling
D.
surface modeling
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option D

4. The user communicates directly with the computer through its peripheral devices is known as

A.
On-line processing
B.
Remote-terminal processing
C.
Batch mode processing
D.
Intelligent terminal Processing
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option A

5. A semi-continuous operation means:

A.
the operation is continuous each shift, but stops between shifts
B.
coffee breaks are allowed for the operator
C.
a computer is a required part of the machine
D.
each operation in a sequence is continuous, but subsequent operations in the sequence may be different.
E.
None of the above

 Answer Option D

6. A servo controlled robot:

A. stop only at fixed points on each axis
B. can accelerate
C. must be hydraulically driven
D. must be electrically driven
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

7. An aneroid barometer

A. is very unreliable
B. can measure only atmospheric pressure
C. measures pressure by sensing deflection of an evacuated chambers.
D. can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

8. Which of the following represents a conditional branching instruction?

A. BGT LOOPS
B. GOTO 50
C. X = 5 + Y
D. JMP MOTOR
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

9. The electronic component that has been the key to recent developments in automation is the:

A. improved vacuum tube
B. integrated circuit
C. diode
D. transistor
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

10. Which of the following is considered a high-level language?

A. Machine language
B. FORTRAN
C. Assembly language
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

11. Pressure sensors:

A. use the piezoresistive effect in strain gauge sensors
B. use an aneroid chamber with a variable resistance output
C. use capacitive variations to sense pressure
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

12. Flexible manufacturing allows for:

A. factory management
B. automated design
C. tool design and tool production
D. quick and inexpensive product changes
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

13. Three different aspects of colour are used to define specific colours. They are hue, saturation, and:

A. metamer
B. value
C. gray scale
D. shading
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

14. A way to transfer programs to a central system is:

A. by setting bit switches on the central CPU
B. to copy the program into PROMs and install the PROMs in the system
C. to develop the program on the actual system only
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

15. The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior to their entering the CPU is called:

A. a compiler
B. an interpreter
C. a communications processor
D. an editor
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

16. Which industry is the leading user of robots?

A. Chemical industry
B. Automobile industry
C. Electronic industry
D. Shipping industry
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

17. What two methods are available to build electronic continuous control?

A. Analog and mechanical
B. Pneumatic and analog
C. Analog and digital
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

18. If the transient response of a system is overdamped:

A. the value of the output exceeds the value of the input at times during the transient period.
B. the value of the output never exceeds the value of the input during the transient period.
C. the value of the output never stabilizes.
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

19. Resolution in a CRT refers to:

A. the speed at which the monitor can accept data from the computer
B. the number of phosphor dots that react when hit by the electron beam
C. the number of addressable elements on the tube
D. the number of pixels in each square centimeter
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

20. Actuators are used to:

A. sense an object
B. activate a chemical
C. make a mechanical movement
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

21. If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:

A. 0.001 Hz
B. 1,000 Hz
C. 10,000 Hz
D. 10 Hz
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

22. Software is:

A. printer output
B. a set of instructions
C. tape input.
D. a programming language
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

23. Which item best describes a CAM technology?

A. Numerical control
B. Drafting
C. Documentation
D. Geometric modeling
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

24. The linking of PCs with a communi├é¬cations system is referred to as:

A. workstations
B. streaming
C. turnkey systems
D. networking
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

25. Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:

A. LISP
B. COBOL
C. BASIC
D. Pascal
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

26. Vision sensors:

A. will remain very costly
B. can not improve much in the next decade
C. will more closely match the capabilities of the human eye
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

27. A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:

A. the computer is not reliable
B. the tape and tape reader are not reliable
C. one operator is needed for each machine.
D. the machine tool can easily overheat
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

28. Digitizers can be converted from "dumb" to "smart" through the addition of:

A. a microprocessor
B. an electromagnetic coupling
C. keyboard
D. a scanner
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

29. Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:

A. Italy
B. Japan
C. France
D. United States
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

30. The difference between a high-technology and a medium-technology robot is the:

A. speed of movement
B. range of motion of the robot
C. accuracy of the robot
D. complexity of the task it can perform.
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

31. The output of a thermocouple is:

A. a capacitance
B. a resistance
C. a current
D. a voltage
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

32. Compared to humans, machines:

A. can make more complex decisions based on unexpected circumstances
B. can work in harsher environments
C. make fewer errors
D. (a) and (c)
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

33. A solenoid:

A. can be used only in de circuits
B. is spring operated
C. is widely used in industrial automation
D. is related to an aneroid
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

34. Most industrial control applications:

A. can be solved using more than one method of control
B. can be done more reliably using solid-state methods
C. must have the process specified correctly to be successful
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

35. When was the first successful industrial robot installed in the General Motors Plant in USA?

A. 1960
B. 1961
C. 1963
D. 1967
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

36. The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:

A. topology
B. pairing
C. queuing
D. logic
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

37. The computer graphics system called SKETCHPAD was demonstrated at

A. Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1963
B. Imperial college of Science and Technology, London, 1973
C. University of Aston, Birmingham, 1960
D. Cranfield Institute of Technology, London, 1962
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

38. The new industrial revolution has been caused by:

A. social unrest
B. advances in electronics
C. the Vietnam War
D. demand for higher wages
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

39. Straight-line operations:

A. must be limited to two per workpiece
B. must be parallel to one of the axes of the coordinate system
C. can include diagonal cuts if they aren't curved
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

40. The workspace required for a robot:

A. is less than that of a human performing the same task
B. depends upon the robot used
C. is not dependent on the application.
D. must be enclosed by a fence
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

41. In pen plotters, "resolution" refers to the shortest possible line, but in electrostatic plotters it refers to:

A. the number of dots per inch
B. the speed per inch
C. dual-axis tracking
D. how accurately the plotter returns to a specific point
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

42. A common data base is one requisite for converting CAD and CAM to CIM. Another is that:

A. the system must make provision for new techniques.
B. there should be a common 3-D part description system.
C. the user must have access to both hardware and software
D. technical assistance must be provided to the user.
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

43. Sensors:

A. are easily developed
B. probably will not improve over the next decade
C. are not important in automation
D. will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

44. Which of the following devices could be part of a sensor?

A. thermometer
B. brake
C. relay
D. clutch.
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

45. In general, American buyers will purchase goods:

A. that offer the best quality for the least money.
B. that are made in America, even at higher costs.
C. without regard to country of manufacturer.
D. (a) and (c)
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

46. The reliability life cycle of a product:

A. has three distinct rates of failure
B. cannot be predicted
C. All of the above
D. stays constant with environmental conditions
E. None of the above

 Answer Option A

47. Robots consist of three basic components; power supply, control (memory) console, and:

A. coaxial cable
B. microcomputer
C. mechanical unit (arm)
D. software
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

48. Today's engineers feel that the ultimate solution to the CAD/CAM problem will be

A. Animation
B. the microprocessor
C. turnkey systems
D. development of a more efficient display controller
E. None of the above

 Answer Option B

49. The method of solid modeling that defines the topology of faces, edges, and vertics, as well as data that defines the surface in which each face lies is called:

A. constructive solid geometry
B. layering
C. boundary representation
D. isometric
E. None of the above

 Answer Option C

50. Programming languages currently available for robots:

A. may be point-to-point languages
B. require training
C. may allow primitive motion
D. All of the above
E. None of the above

 Answer Option D

Comments

Most Popular

Remove Unicode Zero Width Space PHP

PhpStorm, return value is expected to be 'A', 'object' returned

Laravel file upload returns forbidden 403, file permission is 700 not 755